PRIVACY POLICY

Waru has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

Home / PRIVACY POLICY

 PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information may also be collected by Waru through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online through the Waru website. The information may include: your name, address, contact number(s) and email address information about your preferences; your demographics and interests; details of any prizes you may have won; a record of any queries you have made. 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever possible, Waru collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes: to contact you directly about Waru and other marketing activities as part of the Waru movement; to approve transactions you wish to make; to confirm your identity; to provide you with information or services you have requested; to follow up or pursue any queries you make.

STORAGE, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Waru is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Waru holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Waru’s directly via private message.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Waru does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Waru outsources certain business functions to other organizations. For the purpose of providing services to Waru, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by: our associated companies; organizations which provide services to us.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

Waru reserves the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. Any alterations will be posted on our website.